Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Security

What do we do with the information?

At TKM Sports Ltd, we recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We have therefore set out below the guidelines we use for protecting your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

TKM Sports Ltd `s privacy commitment

The tkmsports.co.uk website is owned and operated by TKM Sports Ltd. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You may contact TKM Sports Ltd at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request the corrections.

Consent

Your use of the TKM Sports Ltd website and any disclosure of personal information via the website signify your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about you

When a customer or Seller registers at TKM Sports Ltd we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details, and then we keep a record of this information. All this is necessary so we can recognise you as a registered customer, pass on the correct details with your order, and ensure that you are happy with the service you receive.

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had with any of the partners’ stores on our website.

We’ll also ask you questions at registration, and from time to time by email, that will give us information that will be used to improve your experience of shopping at TKM Sports Ltd. You do not have to answer these questions, but if you do we can communicate with you in a more relevant way.

If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us, or feel that what we currently have on record is incorrect, you may update the information by contacting us at

info@tkmsports.co.uk

Payment Details

No payment details, including but not exclusively, credit card information are stored by TKM Sports Ltd.

How we use your personal data

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are committed to using your personal information only for:

  • Planning and managing TKM Sports Ltd`s business activities, including analysis of customers’ shopping habits, product and style preferences.
  • Technical administration of our website.
  • Providing you with information about the services we offer.
  • Letting you know about offers and news from TKM Sports Ltd
  • To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.
  • During your registration process you are given the opportunity to select some of the ways in which we may use your details.

These are the circumstnces in which we may share some of your data with others:

 

  • In the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company (our data records are part of our business). You will receive notice of any such event and we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the new combined entity will follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
  • If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your computer’s browser. It’s like an internet user’s identification card, which tells a website when a user is re-visiting the site. Their ability is limited to containing and transferring to the website as much information as the users have disclosed to that site.

Cookies can’t read or interfere with other information saved on your hard drive. The TKM Sports Ltd website (in common with most other shopping websites) will not work without cookies.

Most computers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser settings to refuse cookies, or alert you when a cookie is being sent so you can choose whether or not to accept it.

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside the European Union. If you visit or shop at TKM Sports Ltd, you’re agreeing and authorising us to process your data in this way.

How we protect information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees, our sellers and any sub-partners who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

How you can help us protect your information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work.

This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Further information

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at

info@tkmsports.co.uk

How to unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive any further email messages, post or other communications from us or you no longer wish to be contacted by other companies who you permitted us to provide your details to then please contact us at info@tkmsports.co.uk or change your account settings accordingly.

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the TKM Sports Ltd website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *